CLA-2-29:S:N:N1:235 871785

Mr. Edmund J. Corboy
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
9655 West Bryn Mawr Avenue
Rosemont, Illinois 60018-5299

RE: The tariff classification of p-Nitro Benzyl Alcohol from England

Dear Mr. Corboy:

In your letter dated February 14, 1992 you requested a reconsideration of tariff classification ruling 831146 issued July 26, 1988. Your letter states that subheading 2906.21.0000, HTS covers alcohols and their halogenated, sulfonated, nitrated or nitrosated derivatives. Your interpretation of the Harmonized Tariff Schedule is inaccurate. Subheading 2906.21.0000, HTS is limited to Benzyl Alcohol. This subheading does not include derivatives of that product. Derivatives of Benzyl Alcohol, as indicated above, are classified in the "other" position. Therefore, after a careful reexamination of our original ruling 831146 dated July 26, 1988, the applicable subheading for the p-Nitro Benzyl Alcohol will remain 2906.29.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other aromatic alcohols and their derivatives not elsewhere specified. The rate of duty will be 7.2 percent.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport